>Because I haven’t posted in awhile…

>…I’m posting a quiz. I’m also posting it because I got my first hate mail from a “concern troll” who thought that erudite professors like me shouldn’t waste our educations with posting fluff on our blogs.

So, where are *you* in the Time-Space-Humor continuum?

Your Score: the Wit

(66% dark, 38% spontaneous, 15% vulgar)

your humor style:
CLEAN | COMPLEX | DARK

You like things edgy, subtle, and smart. I guess that means you’re probably an intellectual, but don’t take that to mean pretentious. You realize ‘dumb’ can be witty–after all isn’t that the Simpsons’ philosophy?–but rudeness for its own sake, ‘gross-out’ humor and most other things found in a fraternity leave you totally flat.

I guess you just have a more cerebral approach than most. You have the perfect mindset for a joke writer or staff writer.

Your sense of humor takes the most thought to appreciate, but it’s also the best, in my opinion.

You probably loved the Office. If you don’t know what I’m
talking about, check it out here: http://www.bbc.co.uk/comedy/theoffice/.

PEOPLE LIKE YOU: Jon Stewart – Woody Allen – Ricky Gervais

The 3-Variable Funny Test!

– it rules –

Link: The 3 Variable Funny Test written by jason_bateman on OkCupid Free Online Dating, home of the The Dating Persona Test

Btw, I really, really wanted to take the Genghis Khan Genetic Fitness test, if only because I thought it might amuse the Pastry Pirate, but alas, it’s no longer an active quiz.

Advertisements

12 thoughts on “>Because I haven’t posted in awhile…

  1. >Also a Wit. Equally dark (61%), slightly less spontaneous (30%), twice as vulgar (31%).Nothing like taking an internet quiz while the department tenure meeting is going on–and you’re one of the topics of discussion.75 minutes until the meeting ends.

  2. >Sis – I like the irony of your WTF. But yeah, I’m definitely more vulgar — I just don’t like shit jokes, which seemed to stand in for all vulgarity on that quiz.Rob — Keep my fingers crossed!!!!!!!

  3. >i haven’t had the time to check out the quiz, but of course i too am devastated that i can’t take the GKGF test… back to doing working on a powerpoint i have to do for a presentation tomorrow… sigh… btw, wait till you see the AWESOME vegan/gluten-free devil’s food cake recipe i’ve cooked up for ya for thanksgiving… for christmas… for every day!

  4. >(52% dark, 15% spontaneous, 26% vulgar)your humor style:CLEAN | COMPLEX | DARKI’m in good company.Late to the game, but Rob, congrats, and best luck on the next step!

  5. >Congrats, too, Rob … and though I have not taken the quiz, I am certain that I am happy in a light and peppy way, with no vulgarity (fuck that shit) and no dark clouds to obscure the radiance of my … well, whatever.

  6. >JJC – No, it wasn’t that troll, thank god. But it was one who also posted on Geoffrey Chaucer’s “leave Britney alone” post, saying (in bad Middle English that was more early modern if anything) that he couldn’t understand why the great Chaucer would concern himself with such drivel. Oh, the many levels on which he just didn’t get it cracked me up, plus it made him seem like the Host interrupting the Tale of Sir Thopas.

  7. >plus it made him seem like the Host interrupting the Tale of Sir ThopasAnd we all know where that got us! Maybe in honor of concern trolling, I’ll make next semester’s Chaucer syllabus an All Melibee Spring. That’s certainly be, uh, “CLEAN | COMPLEX | DARK.”

Add to the Discussion

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s